| Project/Area Number |
10470398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHGO Takao Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den.Pro., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80001949)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shigeru Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Lec., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70241338)
IIZUKA Tadashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Lec., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80168062)
SHINDOH Masanobu Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Den., Asso.Pro., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20162802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | salivary gland tunor / adenocarcinoma / aquamous cell carcinoma / estrogen / estrogen receptor / differentiation / experiment / clinicopathology / 腺癌から扁平上皮癌への移行 / タモキシフェン / DMBA / ラット / 唾液腺癌 / 組織像の変移 / 性ホルモン / 性ホルモン・レセプター |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated a sex differences and the effects of ovariectomy on the histology of 9,10-dimethyl-1-,2-benzanthracene (DMBA)-induced adenocarcinomas in the submandibular gland of rats. Wistar rats, (7 weeks-age, 58 females and 5 males) were divided four groups : (1) non ovariectomy, (2) ovariectomy, (3) Tamoxifen application, anti-estrogen Tamoxifen application after development of DMBA-induced adenocarcinoma (4) male rats. In thirty-two females non-ovariectomized rats a 0.1 ml of 1% DMBA dissolved in acetone was injected directly into the submandibular glands biweekly. Twenty-one females rats received an equal amount of carcinogen after ovareictomy (0V). Each rats received six injections. The animals were sacrificed 4-8 weeks after last DMBA injection. In 0v rats, induction of adenocarcinoma was significantly reduced but the incidence of squamous cell carcinomas significantly increased. 0v rats showed an arrest of growth of adenocarcinoma and a temporary regression of the tumor, consequently, high ratio of squamous cell carcinoma was seen. The results confirm that DMBA-induced adenocarcinoma in the submandibular glands of rats seemed to be sex dependent. Moreover, the results of anti-estrogen tamoxifen application showed similar changes as those seen in 0v rats, which suggested that, as a ovarian function, estrogen seemed to play an important role in the tumorigenesis of adenocarcinoma in female rat. The purpose of this study is to determine whether estrogen receptor (ER) can be identified in mucoepidermoid carcinoma. Formaline-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissues from 19 patients with mucoepidermoid carcinoma were investigated. The sections were immunostained with ER, progesterone receptor (PgR) and MIB 1 antibodies. We demonstrated the expression of ER in 58% of patients. The percentage of ER positivity was larger in epidermoid cells than in intermediate cells. We consider ER to be correlated with differentiation in mucoepidermoid carcinoma.