| Project/Area Number |
10470402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | TSURUMI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Nobuko TSURUMI UNIV. SCH. OF DEN. MED., DEPT. BACT., PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10148067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masaaki TSURUMI UNIV. SCH. OF DEN. MED., DEPT. BACT., LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30116008)
KANAZAWA Masao TOKYO MED. UNIV., DEPT. 3RD INTER. MED., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10147184)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji KYUSHU DENT. UNIV., DEPT. BACT., PROFESSOR, 教授 (80192251)
TAKANO Koji TSURUMI UNIV. SCH. OF DEN. MED., DEPT. DENT. ANES. RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60288123)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | compromised host / oral microbial flora / opportunistic infection / elderly people / diabetes mellitus / Down' syndrome / kidney transplant / HIV positive / 口腔常在微生物叢 / 日和見感染 / Candida / 歯周疾患 / 日和見感染病原体 / 糖尿病患者 / 知的障害者 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to investigate oral microbial flora, especially Candida carriage in compromised hosts. The following subjects took part in the study ; 1) institutionalized elderly people, 2) diabetic patients, 3) mental retarded subject including those with Down's syndrome, 4) kidney-transplanted children, 5) HIV positive patients and healthy age matched subjects for control. Higher incidence and mean number of oral Candida were observed in the institutionalized elderly people, the diabetic patients whose blood glucose level was more than 200mg/dl. Down's syndrome patients and the HIV positive patients, when compared with each control. The kidney-transplanted children showed almost the same incidence of oral Candida as the control. DS patients showed the highest incidence of Candida carriage (78.3%) and a significantly higher mean number of Candida (p<0.05). The next highest group in carriage was the institutionalized elderly (69.6%), and the HIV-positive patients was the third highest (59.1%). Necrotizing, ulcerative gingivitis due to Candida was observed in one of the HIV positive patients. These results suggest that the compromised hosts except the kidney-transplanted children had a high risk of opportunistic candidiasis.