Clinical examination of thecranio-facial pain associated with tooth pulppathosis and the neuronal hyperresponsiveness observed in animal with experimentally induced pulpitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUNAKAWA Mitsuhiro  Graduate School, Pulp Biology and Endodontics Tokyo Medical and Dental University Senior Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30179288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Hideaki  Graduate School, Pulp Biology and Endodontics Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00114760)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspulpitis / mustard oil / medullary dorsal horn / brain stem reticular formation / tooth pulp-dreiven neuron / central sensitization / jaw muscle EMG activity / axon reflex / 不可逆性歯髄炎 / 歯内治療学 / 脳幹綱様体 / 実験的歯髄炎 / 三叉神経延髄後角ニューロン / 脳幹網様体ニューロン / 歯髄血流 / 歯髄神経 / 機能的単一神経線維 / 神経過興奮性 / Mustard oil / NMDA受容体 / 下行性抑制系 / 歯根膜神経 / 神経原性炎症 / 顎顔面痛
Research Abstract
We have tried to analyze the physiological changes of thcranio-facial regionsin patients suffering from thepulpitis and/or periradicular pathosis, and to compare the data recorded in the periods of before and afterendodontic treatment. It was, however, difficult to getcooperations of patients who were complaining of severe pain. We thought that it was necessary to perform the physiological examination of the patients with pain suffering frompulpal diseases, but it remained difficult situations of getting theinformed-consent for the examination from them.
The application of "mustard oil : MO" to the tooth pulp as a chemical conditioning stimulation produced the alterations of the neurophysilogical and neuropharmacological response prccperties in the peripheral and central nervous system. Respccnsiveness of the tooth pulp-driven neurons in themedullary dorsal horn (Vc) or brain stem reticular formation (RF), which had the receptive field in theoro-facial region, showed different pattern of hyper excitation. Especially, a significant increase in the responsiveness of the RF tooth pulp-driven neuron was observed with elapse after MO conditioning stimulation, and systemic administration of naloxone produced a significant rekindling effect in its responsiveness. A statistical significance was found in the responsiveness changes between the Vc tooth pulp-driven neuron and the RF one. These neuronal responsiveness changes may be closely related to the increase of reflex-induced jaw muscle EMG activities by MO tooth pulp application.
Mustard oil application to a tooth pulp produced both hyperexcitation of the afferent fibers and increase of the blood flow in the pulp of neighboring teeth as well as in the MO applied one. These phenomena may be caused by the axon reflex of the branched afferents innervating the plural teeth pulp, which suggests that thepulpal inflammation in a single tooth has a possibility of inducing the clinical symptoms in the plural teeth.