Molecular cloning of transcription factor for odontblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Akifumi  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00117053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kisako  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20207773)
GORO Yasuharu  Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00170473)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdentinogenesis / Transcription factor / molecular cloning / Gli / Zinc finger protein / bone morphogenetic protein / Growth / differentiation factor / gene targeting / ジンクフィンガ-プロテイン
Research Abstract
We have cloned a new member of the zinc finger transcription factor, G23/Gli5 from incisor pulp RNA by RT-PCR using degenerate primers. The five zinc finger domain encoded by mouse G23 has almost 65% amino acid sequence homology with Gli1, Gli2 and Gli3. Northern blot analysis revealed G23/Gli5 is expressed in dental pulp, kidney and testis. In situ hybridization of sections and while mount embryos demonstrated G23/Gli5 is first detected diffusely in forelimb and hindlimb bud at 10.0 days post coitus (dpc). At 10.5 dpc, it is expressed in the branchial arches, limb bud, craniofacial border, and ventral part of the tail. Later, it is expressed in whisker follicle, intervertebral disc, kidney, and testis. In tooth germ, G23/Gli5 is expressed in dental papillae at bell stage, suggesting that it might function as a repressor during odontoblast differentiation.
We made targeted disruption of G23/Gli5. The second exon, 850bp from 5'-untranslated region to 3rd zinc finger DNA binding domain, containing the start codon, ATG was replaced by LacZ polyA and the lox-neo-polyA cassette. Homologous recombination was confirmed by Southern blot and by PCR. The homozygotes were fully viable and did not seem to have any conspicuous phenotype. The complementary expression patterns of G23/Gli5 and Gli1 family members suggest the redundant function of G23/Gli5 and Gli1 members. We are now analyzing the double homozygotes to find the function of G23/Gli5 during tooth development.