Development of new pulp capping/ amputation agent combined with mineral induction activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20109458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40265070)
TUKAGOSH Shin  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10236846)
ENDO Kazuhiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Dental Materials Science, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168821)
TOYOOKA Hiroki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Dentistry and Endodontology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30285530)
中出 修  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70188986)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBMP / Mineral Induction / Pulp Capping / Pulp Amputation / 象牙芽細胞 / 断髄剤 / rhBMP-2 / コラーゲン / 多孔質ハイドロキシアパタイト / phosphophoryn / BMP / 石灰化 / 象牙質誘導
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project is to develop new bio - active pulp capping agent using rhBMP-2. First, we examined the effects of rhBMP-2 on differentiation of human pulp cells by measurement of, mRNA expression using quantitative PCR method. We got pulp tissue from extracted fresh wisdom tooth, and obtained pulp cells by out-growth method. We cultured the pulp cells with rhBMP-2 of 0, 10, ; 100 and 1000 ng/ml without serum, and measured various mRNA expressions using LightCycler (Roche, Germany). As a result, rhBMP-2 enhanced dentin sialo phosphoprotein mRNA expression that is thought to be marker of odontoblast differentiation, in a concentration pendent manner. Therefore, we found that rhBMP-2 enhanced the differentiation of pulp cells into odontoblasts, and it is suggested that effective pulp-conservative agent would be produced by using rhBMP-2. Next, We implanted rhBMP-2/ type I collagen/ hydroxyapatite/ phosphophoryn composite into subcutaneous connective tissue or onto skull of rat. Then we sacrificed the rats, and analyzed the implants biochemically and histologically. As a result, we found that rhBMP-2/ type I collagen/ hydroxyapatite/ phosphophoryn composite induced bone formation strongly compared with control group. It was Indicated that rhBMP-2/ type I collagen/ hydroxyapatite/ phosphophoryn composite can be effective pulp capping agent.