Histopathological Study for the Development of Adhesive Resin Systems with a Calcification Promoting Function as a Direct Pulp Capping Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yoshiroh  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20060452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Norihiro  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Assistant, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (40318548)
EBIHARA Takashi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (40287777)
SHINKAI Koichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (90147843)
大原 睦  日本歯科大学, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (30297957)
北村 慶史  日本歯科大学, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (60307965)
須崎 智勝  日本歯科大学, 新潟歯学部, 助手 (60287779)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMacaca Fascicularis / Direct Pulp Capping / Laser / Adhesive Resin / Calcium Hydroxide / Resin Hybridizing / Histopathologic Change / Long-term Clinical Prognosis / CO_2レーザー / Nd:YAGレーザー / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / 機能性モノマー / 直接歯髄覆罩剤 / 交互洗浄剤 / Nd-YAGレーザー / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
The results of a histopathological study of direct pulp capping in Macaca fascicularis suggested that adhesive resins caused no irritation to the pulp tissue or if so, it was extremely low and differences were found among the materials. When the pulp was protected and safely covered by direct capping using appropriate selected adhesive resins. New dentin formed on the exposed surface of the pulp and it should extend to the complete dentin bridge in the maturation process over time. It was also suggested that no inorganic cement was necessary as the material of the sub-base and base after Ca(OH)_2 hybridization with adhesive resin. Concerning the irrigation effect of dentinal chips between the alternate cleansing agents of 3%H_2O_2-6%NaOCl and 7%H_2O_2-10%NaOCl, higher concentrations of the agents did not always show better cleansing effect or wound healing properties of the pulp. Regarding the laser irradiation effect on the exposed pulp surface, no wound healing effect was actively re … More cognized of irradiation conditions used in this experiment. With the assistance of two manufactures, a histopathological study for the development of adhesive resin systems with a calcification promoting function as a direct pulp capping agent was examined. To summarize, the following experimentally developed materials : PR2B and PR2 groups in the Phenyl-P system and polymers containing 3%, 5% and 10% Ca(OH)_2 in the 4-META/MMA-TBB system showed a high possibility to be used as direct pulp capping agents. With the consent of the patients, the long-term clinical prognosis of the pulp directly or indirectly capped with adhesive resins on accidentally exposed pulp or pink spots found on the pulpal wall in deeply prepared cavities during conservative treatment was investigated. In total, seventeen teeth of 15 patients were capped directly and the remaining one was capped indirectly. The exposed size of the pulp was approximately 0.7mm in average. Long-term clinical prognosis, approximate 4 years in average of sixteen teeth of 13 patients (88.9%) was extremely good. Devitalization of the pulp with pulp necrosis was observed in two teeth of 2 patients (11.1%). The long-term clinical results clearly supported the results obtained in the previous studies. Namely, the results suggested that adhesive resins caused extremely low irritation to the pulp tissue. But differences between the materials were found.
To conclude, it was clearly confirmed that adhesive resin is an appropriate material for use in certain cases as a direct pulp capping agent in clinic. At the same time, further investigation on both pulp diagnosis and the restorative pattern of teeth will be required. Less