Effect of cementum proteins on periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuaki  Osaka Dent Univ. Periodontics Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (40098017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Toshikazu  Hokkaido Univ. Engineering Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60241303)
TAKADA Kohei  Osaka Dent Univ. Periodontics Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (20103103)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeriodontal tissue regeneration / Cementum proteins / Bone cell / Cementoblast / 歯セメント質関連蛋白 / 歯周再生療法
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that cementum or its component play an important role during wound healing and tissue regeneration. In other word, these substances are likely to have the ability to modulate cementoblasts, osteoblasts, and other periodontal cells simultaneously to orchestrate the formation of new cementum, new ligament and new bone. This study was performed to purify and characterize substances released from cementum that stimulate local regenerative activity in order to complete recombinants of cemental proteins.
The results demonstrated (1) that we found that a major protein component exhibiting molecular weight of 66 kDa following purification of PBS(-) extracts of. surface bovine cementum by DEAE-HPLC and hydrooxyapatite-HPLC, (2) that we identified a molecular weight of 8kDa unrelated to any of the other chemokme following purification of low-weight molecular substances released from surface cementum by reverse-phase HPLC, (3) that we obtained an apparently pure 39.7 kDa protein which was different from the amino acid composition following purification of pass thorough fraction of extracts of bovine cementum and (4) that we found the expression of eoproteogerin/osteoclastogenesis mRNA was lower in γ -ray- irradiated cementum than in non-irradiated cementum.