Study on symptoms in the limbs and hips related to temporomandibular disorders using cerebral evoked potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshinori  Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40238035)
SASAKI Keiichi  Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTemporomandibular disorders / Somatosensory eyoked potential / Symptoms of the limbs and hips / Electrical stimulation / Magnetic stimulation / 上肢症状 / 下肢症状 / 腰部症状 / 上肢 / 下肢 / 腰部 / 大脳皮質 / 誘発電位 / 上下肢症状
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between temporomandibular disorders (TMD) and symptoms in the limbs and hips by estimation of brain function using somatosensory evoked potential (SEP). SEP in both normal subjects and TMD patients with craniofacial symptoms were recorded, and then the effect of malocculusion on somatosensory system was examined.
SEPs by the electrical and magnetic stimulation to the madibular nerve and the median nerve were recorded in two normal subjects (normal group) and two TMD patients with craniofacial symptoms (TMD group).
Short and medium latency wave of SEP could not be detected by the magnetic stimulation to the madibular and median nerve because of mixture of stimulus artifact to SEP.The latencies of P1 by the electrical stimulation to the madibular nerve were 19.7msec (ave.) in the normal group and 19.2msec (ave.) in the TMD group, and there were not significant difference between them (t-test, p>0.05). Furthermore, the latencies of N_<20> by the electrical stimulation to the median nerve were 19.1msec (ave.) in the normal group and 20.4msec (ave.) in the TMD group, and there were not significant difference between them (t-test, p>0.05).
From these results, the following conclusions were obtained. 1. Further improvement of recording method are needed to apply the magnetic stimulation for evaluation of SEP.2. Because there were not significant difference in the latencies of P1 and N_<20> between the normal group and the TMD group, it was suggested that malocculusion in the TMD patients with chronic pain modulate higher cerebral function or motor system including pyramidal tract.