The cloning and application of growth factors in restorative dentine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANYAMA Manabu (1999)  Okayama University, Dental School, Research, 歯学部, 助手 (90294420)
山下 淳 (1998)  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00066995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kouji  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30304322)
KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00225195)
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Okayama University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20112063)
完山 学  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90294420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsodontoblast / adenovirus vector / dental pulp / subtractive hybridization / LacZ gene / 歯質保全療法 / subtractive hybridization
Research Abstract
This study first sought to find unknown genes that expressed specifically to be made the restorative dentine by odontblast. Next, to confirm that foreign genes can be transferred to dental pulp of rats and to clarify the in vivo transfer availability of the adenovirus vectors.
When tooth was prepared the cavity by diamond points, we detected the specific 14 clones from dental pulp by subtractive hybridization.
Recombinant adenovirus harboring LacZ gene was injected into the prepared tooth cavity of 6-week-old Wistar rats. At 1week after injection, the tooth was dissected and X-gal staining examined the expression of delivered LacZ. To investigate the expression of transferred gene in other organs, total RNA was extracted from liver, kidney, heart, and brain and expression of LacZ mRNA were analysed by RT-PCR. Expression of LacZ was observed a few odontblasts in the cavity. In the other organs, expression of the delivered transgene was not observed. Based on these findings, direct gene delivery into the tooth cavity using adenovirus vector is feasible as an effective in vivo method.