A simulation of biological bone remodeling around implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Yuuji  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARU Shinosuke  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
WADAMOTO Masayoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Dental Hospital, assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70231040)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
MATSUUMA Yoshinori  Hiroshima City Univ., Faculty of Information Sciences, Research assistant, 情報科学部, 助手 (80285436)
TAMURA Akio  Hiroshima City Univ., Faculty of Information Sciences, professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (80264943)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimplant / bone remodeling / simulation / trabecular bone / biomechanics / 三次元有限要素解析 / 数学モデル / 構造力学解析 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
Bone remodeling Is related to maintenance of the form of spongeous bone, progress of osteoporosis, healing of bone fracture and after Implant insertion. Although the mechanism of bone remodeling has been clarified on the role of biological local parameters and cells, bone remodeling has been simulated with only mechanical standpoint. The purpose of this study was to clarify the bone remodeling mechanisms by a new biological simulation. A portion or bone was Simulated with grid elements that contained Ca, osteoblasts, and osteoclasts. From the initial shape, bone remodeling simulation with the known biochemical mechanism was performed. In every steps of simulation, parameters in each element were calculated. Change of bone shape was simulated until 800 steps with original software. At 100th steps, there was no bone formation and resorption, and Ca, osteoclast, and osteoblast were distributed randomly. At 300th steps, bone formation occurred at the area adjacent to bone where the Ca concentration and osteoclast density was high. The osteoclast density around the area became high. The newly formed bone was elongated at 500th steps, and formed bone became spongeous bone structures at 700th steps. Spongeous bone formation from Simple bone marrow could be Simulated by a new biological Simulation. Biological factors, such as Ca concentration, osteoclast density, and osteoblast density, might contribute to the success of Such a simulation in this study.