| Project/Area Number |
10470420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Hiroyuki (1999-2000) Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50244257)
嶺崎 良人 (1998) 鹿児島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70157577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINESAKI Yoshito Kagoshima University, University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70157577)
KAJIHARA Hirotada Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20274855)
TANAKA Takuo Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40113584)
南 弘之 鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50244257)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Adhesive Resin / Temporary Cement / Surface Treatment / Sandblasting / Dentin Primer / Metal Primer / Resin-bonded Fixed Partial Denture / Composite Denture Tooth / 接着強さ / 象牙質処理材 / セルフエッチングプライマー / メタルプライマー / 接着耐久性 / 接着ポンティック・ブリッジ / 硬質レジン歯 / 接着面の表面処理 / サンドブラスト処理 / 圧縮空気供給システム / 支台歯表面清掃法 / 仮着セメント / セメント溶解剤 / メタルポスト |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Carboxylate temporary cement showed high ability to prevent microleakage and was effective temporary cement to prevent contamination of abutment teeth during the term from tooth preparation through luting of final restoration. (2) Carboxylate temporary cement adhered to abutment tooth surface decreased the bond strength of adhesive resin. (3) 2.5% ammonia solution showed excellent removing ability of carboxylate cement and had little influence on bond strength of adhesive resin. Therefore, ammonia solution is a practical solvent for carboxylate cement. (4) In case of surface treatment of abutment tooth with metal core, the overflowed metal primer/dentin primer onto undesirable area of abutment tooth affected the bond strength of adhesive resins. Appropriate procedure was necessary to achieve best performances of bonding systems. (5) The portable sandblaster using a compressed air cartridge can be used equivalently as conventional systems to improve the bond strength of adhesive resin to metal and enamel of abutment teeth. However, the bond strength to dentin was adversely affected by sandblasting for 4-META/TBBO resin. (6) The application of NaOCl solution to dentin surface in metal post cavity decreased the bond strength of 4-META/MMA-TBBO resin to dentin. The neutralization with 5% sodiumthiosulfate or 5% ascorbic acid and ultrasonic cleaning was most effective method to recover the bond strength of adhesive resin. (7) The reinforcement using metal post or polyethylene fiber was most effective method to improve the bonding durability of resin-bonded fixed partial denture using composite denture tooth as pontic. However, clinical evaluation implicates that those reinforcements are not necessary for all cases and the cavity preparation with alumina blasting was effective and sufficient in clinical cases.