Project/Area Number |
10470425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Koji K.Miyazaki,Fukuoka Dent. Coll. School of Dentistry. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40050041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO T Yamagata univ. Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016738)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Expandable monomer / Spirocarbonate / Mechionine derivative / Methacrylate / DSC / Visible light polymerization / Restoretive resin / 可視光線重合体 / 歯科用レジン / 重合収縮 / 開環重合 / メタクリレート / 示差走査熱量計 |
Research Abstract |
1) Two spiromonomers (CMA : 2-oxo-5-metbacryloxymechy1-1, 3-dioxane, VBECC : 2-oxo-5-etbyl-5-(p-vinylbenzyloxy)methy1-1, 3-dioxane) were synthesized and identified by JR and NMR spectra, and elemental analysis. 2) Three kinds of comonomers of CMA with MMA that differs were polymerized in the benzene solution with AIBN as initiator. The chemical ratio and characterization of the cornonomers which is obtained were as follows CMAIMMA=35/65(Mn=47000, Mw/Mn=3.14), 44/56(Mn=40400, Mw/Mn=1.99) and 55/45(Mn= 47000, Mw/Mn=1.88) Three kinds of polymethylmethacrylates that have S-rnechionine oxidant in the side chain were synthesized and examined its solubility into MMA solution. As results a polymethylmethacrylate derivative with Soxidant have an excellent solubility into MMA and does not inhibited the polymerization of MMA. 4) A spirocarbonate methacrylate, CMA with excellent solubility into the methacrylate monomers(ethyleneglycol dimethacrylate(1G), triethyleneglycol dimethacrylate(3G) and n-butylmethacrylate), in addition, it was confirmed that the heat-polymerization of those monomers is accelerated. Also the polymerization of vinyl group and ring-opening polymerization of spirocyclic group in CMA were verified and its polymers were insoluble into acetone solution.