Molecular biological study on the pathophysiological substances and their interactions concerned with the enlargement of jaw cyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroto  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Roh  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70241479)
KOBAYASHI Wataru  Hirosaki University Hospital, Dentistry and Oral Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (50234860)
楠美 昭則  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsjaw cyst / bone resortion / inflanunatory cytokine / cyst wall fibroblast / immunohistolocal stainin / messenger RNA / PCR / nitricoxide radical / 嚢胞壁細胞
Research Abstract
A few researchers have suggested that the intracystic fluid pressure and/or several bone resorbing factors might concern with the jaw cyst enlargement. Therefore, in this study, the production of inflammatory cytokines and nitric oxide (NO) in cyst fluid and/or cyst wall were investigated because we speculated these pathophysiological substances might affect the functioh of osteoblasts and/or osteoclasts located in surrounding bone of jaw cyst. Results were as follows.
1. Interleukin 6 (IL-6) and tumor necrosis factor alfa (TNF-α) were detected in the cyst wall tissue and it was confirmed that the fibroblast mainly produced both cytokines.
2. Using RT-PCR analysis, the expressions of messenger RNA for inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, IFN-γ, TGF-β1) and the recepter of cytokines and eicosanoids (IL-6R α, gp130, TNFR I, CXCR2) were detected in supernatants of cultured fibroblast from the radicular cyst wall.
3. Interleukin beta (IL-β), transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF- β 1) and macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) were detected in the cyst fluid. NO metabolites (NOィイD22ィエD2 /NOィイD23ィエD2) were detected in the cyst fluid obtained from radicular cysts and postoperative maxillary cysts.
These results suggested that such pathophysiological substances as inflammatory cytokines, eicosanoids and nitric oxide metabolites were related to the mechanism of the resorption of surrounding bone adjacent to cyst wall. These studies also revealed that the production of bone resorbing factors above described played important roles in the enlargement of jaw cyst and that these factors were derived from fibroblasts in cyst wall and were probably induced by mechanical stress.