Clnicalstudies on the Long-term observatino of artificial bone, applied to the iaw-bone defectu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMSI Masatoshi  Yamanashi Medical University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Daisaku  Yamanashi Medical University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Ressearch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50313797)
OHTSUKI Kayoko  Yamanashi Medical University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
平井 豊  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40267539)
福田 敏博  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50283213)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBone Formation / Biocompatibilityr / Osteo induction / Costeo conduction / Compression ostheosynthesis / BMP / Mandibular reconstruction / Pnrnufi / 人工骨 / アパタイトセラミックス / 骨内補填 / 圧迫骨接合 / 固定性 / 顎骨欠損 / 補填 / 骨形成 / 再建手術 / アパタイト多孔体 / セラミックス / バイオマテリアル / アパタイト / 人工骨補填材 / 添加補填 / 架橋補填 / 充填 / 骨癒合 / 複合体
Research Abstract
Porous block hydroxy apatite.an artificial bone implant,was evalvated as a bone graft scbstitute based on the results of Long-term evaluation in a total of 41 patients who underwent reconstruction of the jaw bone,especially the mandibles.and the circum ferential tissues.
According to the results of observations and examinations, the condition of bone formation in the porous block hydroxyapatite differed according to the formot remaining bones after the resection of the mandible. And the degree of bone formation was noted to decrease in the following order :
(1) Interlocking filling for partial defects (2) Filling following marginal resection with mandibular margins remaining(3) Additional fillingon the bone surface(4) Filling followingsegmental(5) Filling following semi-mandibular resection
New bone formation was confirmed in the most areas in categories (1) and (2) above, and a complex biocomposite composed of embedded artificialbone and living bone tissues was observed.Approximately 50% biocomposits formation was confirmed in the cases in category (3). In the cases in category (4) and (5), biocomposite formation was only observed in the stumpu that were in contact with the surface of the bone.