The effects of storage conditions of dental local anesthetic solution on the duration of anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hideo  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10029978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Hitoshi  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLocal Anesthesia / epinephrine / sensory evoked potential / storage condition / 歯科治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the storage condition of choice for dental local anesthetic solution. The effects of temperature and daylight or fluorescent light under various storage conditions on the duration of anesthesia were studied using sensory evoked potential. The content of epinephrine and lidocaine and pH of the solution were also studied. Two kinds of local anesthetic solution were used in this study; (A) 2% lidocaine with 1 : 80, 000 epinephrine as a vasoconstrictor, methyhydrobenzoate as a preservative and sodium phrosulfite as an antioxidant, (B) 2% lidocane with 1 : 80, 000 epinephrine as a vasoconstrictor and sodium bisulfite as antioxidant. Each anesthetic solution was stored (1) in a refrigerator (4℃), (2) at 30℃ in a incubator, (3) under daylight (23℃), (4) under fluorescent light (23℃), (5) in a dark room (23℃) for 1, 3, 6 and 12 months.
The level of epinephrine and the duration of anesthesia in the solution (A) were decreased, when exposed to daylight or fluorescent light in a room regulated at 23℃. Preservation at 30℃ in an incubator showed a shortening of the duration of an incubator showed a shortening of the duration of anesthesia. There were no remarkable changes when anesthetic solution was stored in a refrigerator (4℃) or a dark room (23℃). The duration of local anesthesia in the solution (B) was shortened in association with the decrease of epinephrine content, when stored at 23℃ in darkroom. Similar changes in the duration of anesthesia was also shown after the preservation under fluorescent light (23℃). There were no significant changes in the content of lidocaine throughout the study.
The local anesthetic solution (A) should be stored in dark and at less than 23℃ because this solution was mainly affected by light. On the other hand, the local anesthetic solution (B) should be stored in dark and in low temperature, such as in a refrigerator because it is easily affected by both light and temperature.