Combined evaluation of lymph node metastasis in squamous cell carcinoma of the oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50165180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Kenji  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60295334)
KISHABA Manabu  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50224936)
津波 古判 (津波古 判)  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (00253964)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTongue Cancer / Lymph Node Metastasis / E-Cadherin-Catenin Family / Combined Evaluation / Eカドヘリンーカテニンファミリー / 口腔癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 画像診断 / 複合診断
Research Abstract
Aberrant expression of E-cadherin and/or catenins has been associated with invasiveness and metastasis in a variety of cancer types. However, tissue distribution of presrve or reduce of E-cadherin and catenins expression are unclear. Its clinical significance, moreover, has not been investigated in squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) of the tongue. Membranous expression of E-cadherin and catenins at superficial to middle part and peripheral invading front of the tumor were evaluated in formalin fixed, paraffin embedded biopsied specimens from a series of 79 SCC of the tongue by immunohistochemical methods using monoclonal antibodies. E-cadherin and α-, β-, and γ-catenins membranous expression were more preserved in superficial to middle part of the tumor than those of peripheral invading front (P=0.0007, =0.0001, <0.0001, and<0.0001, respectively). Univariate analysis revealed that membranous expression of E-cadherin, β-catenin, and γ-catenin at the invading front of the tumor showed siginif … More icantly reverse correlation with the T stage (P=0.02, =0.02, and =0.03, respectively), and reduced membranous expression of E-cadherin and γ-catenin was correlated with the TNM stage (P=0.01 and =0.04, respectively). In addition, reduced membarnous expression of E-cadherin and α-catenin, β-catenin, and γ-catenin also correlated significantly with the grade of carcinoma invasion (P=0.008, =0.01, =0.02, and =0.02, respectively) and pathologically proven lymph node metastasis (P<0.0001, =0.007, =0.02, and =0.001, respectively). Multivariate logistic regression models demonstrated that the combined evaluation of reduction or loss of E-cadherin and/or γ-catenin membranous expression was the independent predictor of cervical lymph node metastasis (relative risk ; 13.5). These results indicated that the assessment of E-cadherin and γ-catenin membranous expression at the peripheral invading front of the tumor is clinically useful, especially for selecting patients who required early neck treatment in SCC of the tongue. Less