The influence of low mineral density on bone augumentation of dental implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Yoichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70112729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMI Tosiaki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90307059)
MANABE Masato  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (30190557)
桜田 重世  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00112730)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimplant / bone augumentation / low bone mineral animal / bone mineral dentistry / titanium / 骨造成法
Research Abstract
The use of osseointegrated implants in the treatment of edentlous patients has become a common alternative to conventional prosthetic dentistry. The success of osseointegration depends in part on the state of the host bone and its healing capacity, and concerns have been raised about various conditions affecting its quantity and quality.
This study was designed to investigate the healing process of bone defects in the osteoporotic rabbit mandible with and without implantation of allogenic demineralized bone matrix. In this study, 2 bone defects, 3.5mm in depth 4m in diameter, were created at the apical region of the mandibular molar in experimental and control rabbits. Then, 1defect was filled with allogenic demineralized bone matrix (ADBM) and the other was not. Bone mineral dentistry (BMD) of these periodically measured by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) and ground sections of these sites were also prepared. No significant difference in BND between the control and osteoporotic mandible was found 1 or 2 weeks after surgery, but the BMDs in the osteoporotic mandible were 8.5% to 34.9% less than those in the control mandible at 4 to 8 weeks, when the defects were not filled with ADBM. When the defects were filled with ADBM, no difference in BMD was observed at 1 week, but the BMDsin the osteoporotic mandible at 1,2,4 and 8 weeks after surgery were about 20% less than those in the control mandible. Histological findings supported the results of BMD measurement. These results indicated that the healing process of bone may be delayed in the osteoporotic mandible.