Study on the relationship between PTHrP gene expression and differentiation of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIMOCHI Makoto  The Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry at Niigata, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Professor and Chairman, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20095186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tomoyuki  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90191999)
SAITOH Eiichi  The Nippon Dental University School of Dentistry at Niigata, Department of Oral Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (40120662)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPTHrP / PTHrP gene / in situ hybridization / squamous cell carcinoma / oral cancer / cell deferentiation / immunohistochemisty / cell culture / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
We found that immunostain of parathyroid hormone related protein, PTHrP, amino acids 1-34 correlated with a histological grading for keratinization and malignancy of oral squamous cell carcinoma, OSCC (abstract, the Int.Association of Oral & Maxillofac. Surgeons. 1997, Kyoto). The purpose was to determine whether the expressin of the mRNA of PTHrP is related to the immunohistochemical stains of PTHrP 1-34 and keratinization. Biopsy specimens from 33 patients, 11 females and 22 males, with OSCC and 4 normal mucosal specimens were used of this study. A previously described method of immunohistochemical staining (LSAB method) with polyclonal 1-34 antibodies and non-isotopic in situ hybridization were performed on 5 μm thickness paraffin sections. We used digoxigenin labeled oligonucleotide probe which was complement to the human PTHrP mRNA coding for the amino acid sequence PTHrP 6-16. The sections were counterstained with Mayer's hematoxylin. Positive signals of PTHrP mRNA were present in 30/33 (91%) specimens. All specimens were classified in two groups, one showed slight stains and another showed intense staining by the immunohistochemical investigation. Although the percentage(100%, 13/13) of positive signals of the mRNA in the intense stain group is higher than that(85%, 17/20) in the weak stain group, it was difficult to distinguish two groups by expression of mRNA.The results suggest that transcription of PTHrP might not affect much to keratinication or differentiation of oral cancer. Post translational processing of PTHrP may take a major role for this phenomenon. Additional study is required to elucidate this issue. Partially supported by a Grant-in-aid (No.10470443) from the Ministry of Education Science, and Culture of Japan.