SERUM DIPEPTIDYLPEPTIDASE(DPP)IV AS A POSSIBLE MARKER ENZYME OF ORAL CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMATSUMOTO DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Takashi  MATSUMOTO DENTAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40203476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hitoshl  MATSUMOTO DENTAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50267788)
長谷川 貴史  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50237971)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsジペチジルペプチダーゼ IV / CD26 / 口腔癌 / T細胞 / TGF-β1 / 免疫抑制 / マーカーエンザイム / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼIV / 活性化抑制 / dipeptidyl peptidase IV / Lympocyte culture / DPPIV activity / Flowcytometry
Research Abstract
To clarify the cause of the decrease in serum dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP) IV activity in patients with oral squamous cell carcinoma, the influence of malignant cell-derived cytokines to the cell surface DPPIV (CD26 / DPP IV) expression in human T cells was analyzed.
Decrease in CD26/DPPIV expression of T cell extract and culture supernatant was found in the 8-30 kDa fraction of KBCM. KB cells produced cytokines, especially 25 kDa of mature TGF-β1 downregulated CD26/ DPPIV expression in T cells, which was responsible for decreased DPPIV activity in the cultured supernatant. The level of p27^<kip> expression in T cells was maintained in addition to T cell G1 arrest in the cultivation with KBCM and was abolished by neutralizing anti-TGF-β1 antibody. :
Mature TGF-β1 produced by KB cells down-regulates the CD26/DPPIV expression in T cells concomitant with the suppression of T cell growth by maintaining p27^<kip> expression, which leads to a cell cycle arrest in G1, supporting the concept that malignant cell-derived soluble factors inhibit cell proliferation, cell activation and immune function in T cells resulting in a decrease in the tumor marker, serum CD26/DPPIV activity of oral cancer patients.