Dynamic analysis of swallowing function development using an ultrasound analyzing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Tadashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAISHIMA Hiroyuki  Showa University Faculty of Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20272833)
MUKAI Yoshiharu  Showa University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
TAGUCHI Yo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70179597)
HAISHIMA Keiko  Showa University Faculty of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90262451)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsswallowing / ultrasound analyzing system / children / development / tongue / sagittal section / 超音波 / 機能 / 形態
Research Abstract
We used an ultrasound diagnostic system to study swallowing functional development in toddlers. No special facilities were required, and it was non-invasive, repeatable and usable over long periods. We were able to observe not only sagittal sections of the tongue but also coronal sections, which are hard to visualize by X-ray, and make continuous observations during swallowing in real time. We also performed three non-ultrasound investigations : EMG, electromyogram, fluorography and cepharometric roentgenogram, to obtain baseline data during swallowing before the ultrasound diagnostic test. First, we evaluated electromyograms for the effect of temperature of food(thickener), which is used clinically for patients with dysphagia, on swallowing in healthy adults. Second, we observed swallowing dynamics during sucking in one healthy infant using fluorography with very low exposure. Third, we valuated growth of swallowing-related organs in healthy toddlers and children using roentgenocepharograms.
Results using the ultrasound diagnostic system mentioned above allowed us to clarify the dynamics of the dorsal surface and tip of the tongue from sagittal sections, which plays an important roll in tongue motion, especially in coordinating respiration with swallowing. There have been few reports in this area and our study showed that swallowing dynamics in toddlers is in a transition phase from infant to adult swallowing patterns. Reference values for swallowing tests were also obtained from the ultrasound diagnostic system by quantitative analysis of healthy toddler data. In addition, the internal pressure of a feeding bottle was recorded simultaneously with ultrasound in patients with cleft lip and palate, which is a particular problem in pediatric dentistry. The results showed tongue dynamics at sucking and the effect of a Hotz plate in patients with cleft lip and palate. We believe this has significant clinical value.