Reaction of intercellular network of osteocytes in alveolar bone during experimental tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Itaru  Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKURA Yasunori  Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60128915)
KAGAYAMA Manabu  Dentistry, Tohoku University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60004610)
YAJIMA Toshihiko  Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10018749)
SASANO Yasuyuki  Dentistry, Tohoku University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30196191)
TAKEUCHI Makoto  Dentistry, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (00143595)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstooth movement / osteocyte / cell death / Apoptosis / necrosis / メカニカル・ストレス / メカニカルストレス
Research Abstract
Osteocytes are buried within the bone matrix and form complicated cellular networks between neighboring osteocytes and/or osteoblasts on bone surfaces. It is proposed that osteocytes have very important role of bone remodeling. However little is known on the effect of mechanical stress on osteocytes and their intercellular network in the alveolar bone during orthodontic tooth movement. The purpose of this study was to examine the intercellular network in alveolar bone on pressure and tension sides during experimental tooth movement, using morphometrical analysis, immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization technique.
1. Animals and experimental tooth movement.
In 8-week-old male Wistar rats, the upper first molar was forced to move mesially with an average load of 10g by a nickel-titanium superelastic wire (0.01 inch in diam.). We previously reported that the method was suitable for the observation of osteocytes adjacent to the hyalinized periodontal tissue.
2. Morphological change of osteocytes during experimental tooth movement.
We developed a method to observe osteocytes by immunofluoresence with Alexa 488 labelled phalloidin and DAPI under confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). CLSM showed that chromatin condensation, nuclear fragmentation and cytoplasmic destruction appeared in several osteocytes adjacent to the hyalinized periodontal tissues. Also, we carried out TUNEL method and electronmicroscopic observation to identify the cell death of osteocytes. The results indicate that cell death of osteocytes during experimental tooth movement may be due to disruption of intercellular network between osteoblasts and osteocyte, but not to direct reaction of osteocytes by mechanical stress. To know the dynamics of intercellular network in alveolar bone, further investigations concerning involvement of several growth factors and cytokines related to bone metabolism is necessary.