Kinetic analysis of jaw and tongue coordination during eating and deglutition-Effects of eating posture and of physical properties of food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yoshiharu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50110721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYANO Rika  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50297016)
TAMURA Fumiyo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60297017)
OHTSUKA Yoshiaki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10266166)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEating and deglutition / Jaw motion / Tongue motion / Posture / Peripheral blood oxygen / Intracranial oxygen saturation / Simultaneity / Activity of food consumption / 超音波診断装置 / EMG / 顎運動3次元解析装置 / 同時記録
Research Abstract
For many elderly and handicapped subjects who need special care, to maintain a single posture at mealtimes is difficult, and they are obliged to assume a supine or lateral decubitus position rather than a stable sitting posture for their meals. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the correlation between jaw and tongue movements and posture during eating and deglutition, using foods of varying physical properties. In addition, to throw light on the relationship between the activities of daily living and the functions of eating and deglutition, we examined what effects changes of posture exerted on respiration and hemodynamics.
In the first year, we devised a system capable of processing data obtained in the same time period from three devices-an ultrasound diagnostic apparatu s, a newly purchased Bio-Pak three-dimensional jaw motion analyzer, and a myograph-on the movements of the tongue during mastication and deglutition and on the dynamics and coordination of the mandibular … More movements. As a result of a preparatory experiment, it was realized that, as the subject's posture changed, qualitative distortions of the data from the Bio-Pak occurred, so that correction of the measured values was necessary. Moreover, the regions that could be detected were found to be limited, depending upon the relative positions of the Bio-Pak antenna and the site and direction of placement of the ultrasound transducer, as well as upon the posture of the subject.
In the second year, in order to study coordination with respiration, an INVOS 4100 non-invasive intracranial oxygen saturation monitoring device was purchased, and a system was constructed to analyze the intracranial oxygen saturation (rSO2), the peripheral blood oxygen saturation (SpO2) and the respiratory status in an identical time period. The results showed that rSO2 changed with the activities of food consumption and with stresses such as voluntary apnea. Also, there was little correlation between the changes in rSO2 and SpO2
In the third year, we studied the effects of changes of posture during food consumption and of differences in food consistency on jaw and tongue coordination during eating and deglutition. Our results indicated that, in positions in which eating is awkward, such as lateral decubitus, there were changes both in the jaw and tongue movements and in rSO2 It was suggested that, to achieve smooth transport of a bolus of food in conjunction with changes of posture, the mandible and the tongue, compensatory mechanisms were activated. Less