A Study on Cost of Dental Practice and Diagnosis Related Group/Prospective Payment System (DRG/PPS).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Tokyo Dental College (1998)
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Kokichi  Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine, Visiting Professor (Social Dentistry), 歯学部, 客員教授 (40256318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABUCHI Koichi  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor (Health Care Economics), 大学院, 教授 (10308934)
OKADA Mahito  Tokyo Dental College, Assistant Professor (Social Dentistry), 歯学部, 助教授 (50276987)
WATANABE Tatsuo  Okayana University, School of Dentistry, Professor (Preventive Dentistry), 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
森田 学  岡山大学, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (40157904)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDENTAL PRACTICE / DENTAL EXPENSES / ICD / DRG / PPS / HEALTH INSURANCE SYSTEM / 診療報酬 / DRG / PPS / 診療コスト / 歯周治療 / 処置点数 / 医業経営 / 根管治療
Research Abstract
(1) We analyzed the current state of management of private dental offices in Japan. The average income from dental practice for a dental office in 1997 was a decrease of 4.9% compared with the average income in 1989, These results suggested that a decreasing number of patients and increasing dental practice expenses diminished the balance.
(2) We analyzed also annual changes in dental expenses and the value points of practiced dental treatments classified into clinical types. The result was that dental expenses did not have a tendency to be largely covered by the high expenses with a small proportion of patients. Periodontal treatment had a marked increasing tendency, whereas denture had a decreasing tendency by the years, in the health insurance systems.
(3) According above-mentioned and other studies, we discussed Diagnosis Related Group/Prospective Payment System (DRG/PPS) that trials to introducing in Japan, specially inpatient treatments, We propose some suggestions about introduction to dental practices relate to DRG/PPS.