| Project/Area Number |
10470452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKUBO Takashi Tokyo Dental College, Department Of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90112804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAZAKI Masakazu Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40155065)
SATO Toru Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50192092)
HIRAI Yoshito Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80119742)
SUGIHARA Naoki Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00246349)
TAKAGI Takashi Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90192145)
高江洲 義矩 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60048303)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Dental Checkup in adults / Dental occlusion and chewing function / Dental Occlusion examination / Objective evaluation / Subjective evaluation / Multiple regression analysis / food acceptance score / Percentile curve / 食品受容応答スコア / 口腔内状況 / 食品受容状況 / 歯科保健指導 / 咬合診査法 / 客観的評価法 / 聞き取調査 / 主観的評価方法 / 口腔診査 |
| Research Abstract |
Study I : Age-specific characteristics of correlations between subjective and objective assessments of dental occlusion and chewing function. We examined dental occlusal conditions by means of the occlusal diagnostic system using pressure sensitive shcets(Dental Prescale) as objective assessments of dental occlusion and chewing function. A questionnaire about function of the masticatory system was employed as a subjective assessment. The 239 subjects were divided into three age-groups ; 35-44 years (male : 28, female : 21), 45-54 years (male : 54. Female : 82) and 55-64 years male : 13, female : 41) Parameters used for the statistical analysis were as follows : balance of bite force, occlusal contact area, center of bite force and bite force obtained from occlusal diagnostic system using pressure sensitive sheets. The numbers of missing teeth and sound teeth, the DMFS index and CPI(periodontal condition) were also used. The data were treated statistically by means of the Windows-SAS syst
… More
em (Ver.6.12). Multiple regression analysis was used to study the separate effects of each occlusal examination on self-assessment of function of the masticatory system. In the 35-44 age group (male), the most predictive factors for change of chewing ability were the number of present teeth and the mean bite force (r2=0.483). In the 55-64 age group (male), the most predictive factors for change of chewing ability was balance of bite force (r2=0.483). In the 35-44 age group (female), the most predictive factors for chewing ability were center of bite force and the balance of bite force (r2=0.387). The predictive factors of self-assessment of chewing ability were chosen from the occlusal conditions than dental status. Tjese results show that parameters obtained by objective assessment have potential benefits for oral health promotion of chewing ability for adult population. Study II : Evaluation of chewing ability by means of the percentile curve of food-acceptance response score. The percentile value of a sum total value (food acceptance response score) was calculated for the response score to 31 kinds of food to evaluatc the chewing ability of the individual using the questionnaire, and the percentile curve against age was created. To calculate percentile value, we used the results of the oral survey performed by Chiba-City in 1999, participants were 2, 450 adults (1, 252 women, 1, 198 men) until 20 years to 60 years old. Food-acceptance response score are 1 to 5 depend on ability to bite food listed in questionnaire, the score for every food was totaled (maximum 155, minimum value 31). When subject was divided into two groups of under 25% tile value that was able to be acquired from the approximation curve, and a more than, by the group of under 25% tile, the number of missing teeth and DMFT index were intentionally high, and the number of the present teeth and the number of sound healthy teeth were intentionallymissing teeth and DMFT index low. Having a certain problem in the occlusion and chewing function is predicted from these results by the subject below 25% tile value. It is considered that the percentile curve of a food-acceptance response score is useful as a oral information index of the food-acceptance situation in adult population. Less