DNA analysis from teeth by capillary electrophoresis using Genetic Analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Toshinobu  Nihon Univ. Sch. Of Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50139200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Hirofumi  Nihon Univ. Sch. Of Dent. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30188594)
MUKOYAMA Rei  Nihon Univ. Sch. Of Dent. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40059902)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymorphism / Y-chromosome / STR / Sequence / Repeat structure / PCR / Dental pulp / Forensic odontology / polymorphism / Polymor phism / DYS389 / Direct sequencing / Repeat structure / Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) / 唾液
Research Abstract
DNA typing of Y-chromosomal STR is useful in sexual crimes and paternity tests. In this study, we describe the allele frequencies of DYS19, DYS389, DYS390 and DYS391 loci in 154 Japanese males and the repeat structures of these loci. Each locus in all samples was detected by denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and silver staining. In the DYS389 locus, a pair of primers give two amplification prodicts (DYS389 I and DYS389 II). Repeat structure was examined by using an ABI PRISMィイD1TMィエD1 310 Genetic analyzer (PE Applied Biosystems).
Alleles 13-17, alleles 8-12, alleles 24-29, alleles 22-26, and alleles 9-11 appeared in the DYS19, DYS389 I, DYS389 II, DYS390 and DYS391 loci, respectively. Gene diversities (GD) as a measure for the Y-STR locus informativeness were 0.704, 0.654, 0.761, 0.749, and 0.307, respectively. By the DNA typing of 4 Y-STR loci, 95 haplotypes appeared in 154 samples. Most frequently haplotype appeared in 10 samples typed of DYS19 : allele 17, DYS389 I : allele 11, DYS389 II : allele 28, DYS390 : allele 25, and DYS391 : allele 10.
Repeat structure and number of repeats in each locus are examined. The repeat structure in the DYS389 II locus was (CTGT)ィイD2pィエD2 (CTAT)ィイD2qィエD2 (CTGT)ィイD23ィエD2 (CTAT)ィイD2rィエD2. Alleles were related to the repeat numbers of p+q+r (p=4, 5 q=10-14, r=8-12). DYS389I alleles were related to the repeat numbers of r. The repeat structure in the DYS390 locus was (CTGT)ィイD2mィエD2 (CTAT)ィイD2nィエD2 (CTGT)ィイD21ィエD2 (CTAT)ィイD24ィエD2, and each allele was related to the repeat numbers of m+n+5 (m=8, 9, n=9-12). The repeat structures in the DYS19 and DYS391 loci were (CTAT)ィイD2mィエD2 (CTAC)ィイD21ィエD2 (CTAT)ィイD23ィエD2 and (CTAT)ィイD2mィエD2, respectively. DYS19 alleles were related to the repeat numbers of m+4 (m=9-13), and DYS391 alleles were related to m (m=9-11).
Each allele in these loci had no different structure in the same DNA size.