Project/Area Number |
10470455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAKI Haruo Department of Preventive Dentistry and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10097595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Ichizo Department of Preventive Dentistry and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50301635)
TSUBOI Shinji Department of Preventive Dentistry and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30231442)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | meal / nutrition / behavioral habitude / 歯科保健 / セルフチェック / 地域住民 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was undertaken to develop a self-scoring system for a resident to check his/her lifestyle. We clarify how a score will affect behavioral habits. On the other hand, we investigated the relationship between the number of retained teeth and the masticator ability. A total of 330 subjects at Yamaoka-cho, 344 subjects at Kamiyahagi-chi and 777 subjects at Tobishima-mura were examined. The subjects responded to a questionnaire about their behavioral habits and dietary habits. The odds ratio and 95% confidence interval were calculated both from the actual number of retained teeth and answers from the questionnaire. Questions with significant odds ratio were selected and the partial regression coefficients of quantification II method by Hayashi were calculated. The results showed that "smoking cigarettes or tobacco" affected the retention of teeth by the range of 1.20 at Yamaoka-cho. The results showed that "having breakfast" affected the retention of teeth by the range of 2.82 at Kamiyahagi-cho. The results showed that "swollen gums" affected the retention of teeth by the range of 1.240 at Tobishima-mura. "Toothache caused by sensitivity to cold water" affected the retention of teeth by the range of 0.765. The average of oral health score was 15.6±3.4 (average±SD) at Yamaoka-cho, 14.7±2.7 at Kamiyahagi-chi and 13.0±3.9 at Tobishima-mura. Subjects who scored less than 5 lost more than one tooth during the two year period. The results of the masticator ability were summarized as follows. The correlation between the number of retained teeth and masticatory ability was higher in the molars and premolars than in the incisal teeth.