The auto-immune mechanisms on the development of earl -onset periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Hideki  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60260668)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50240338)
TAKEMOTO Toshinobu  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00236506)
HINO Takemune  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20274102)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsautoantibody / human gingival fibroblast / parvovirus B19 / Campylobactor rectus / HLA class 11 / genotyping / 早期発症型歯周炎 / 自己抗原 / Th1 / Th2 / Parvovirus B19 / Campylobacter reclus
Research Abstract
In this project, we evaluate autoimmune mechanisms on the development of early-onset periodontitis. Firstly, the presence of autoantibodies against human gingival fibroblast (GF) and human periodontal ligament derived fibroblast (PLF) in patients with periodontitis was analyzed. Totally fifty-one patients with periodontitis and 12 healthy subjects were examined with Western blotting and ELISA. On Western blotting analyses, patients with early-onset periodontitis (EOP) frequently recognized auto-antigen in GF. Especially, antigens with 95 kDa and 108 kDa were clearly detected with serum IgG from EOP patients. Both antigens were also recognized with serum IgG from rabbits immunized Campylobactor rectus. Patients who have these autoantibodies showed high serum IgG titer against C rectus. Therefore, there may be molecular mimicry and cross reactivity between GF antigen and C. rectus antigen. Some viral infections were involved in autoirnmune disease, such as Rheumatoid arthritis. Then, the relationship between parvovirus B 19 (PVB 19) infection and autoantibody production was analyzed by ELISA. The ratio of PVB 19 infection in patients with periodontitis was higher than in healthy subjects. All patients who produce high level of autoanubody against GF or PLF were infected with PVB19. Immune response is known to be resincted by the major histocompatible complex (MHC, human leukocyte antigen (HLA) in human). Then, we further analyzed the HLA class 11 genotypes of patients with periodontitis, autoantibody production and PVB 19 infection. PCR-RFLP analyses were taken to detenuine HLA class II genotype. The frequencies of DQA1*0101, DQA1*0501, and DQB1*0503 in patients with periodontitis, autoantibody production and PVB 19 infection were higher in other patients and healthy subjects.