A study of the cell kinetics in the early stages of the wound healing after application of enamel matrix proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazumi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30281380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKAWA Kazumi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (50297347)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsenamel matrix proteins / epitheial cells / bone regeneration / cementum regeneration / Guided Tissue Regeneration / 骨欠損 / 細胞性セメント質 / 無細胞性セメント質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the cell kinetics during the regeneration of bone, cementum and the junctional epithclium after application of enamel matrix proteins (EMP). Twelve beagle dogs and forty Wistar ats were used in this study. The dehiscence defects were surgically prepard on the root surface of the molars and the exposed root surface was carefully planed to remove the cementum. EMP was applied to the EMP group and ordinary flap surgery was performed in the FOP group. The animals were sacrificed at 1, 2, 4, 4 or 8 weeks. Histological observations were performed by H-E stain. To observe the location of proliferating cells, immunohistological staining for proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA : PC10, DAKO) was performed. The distribution of osteogenetic cells by alkaline phosphatase (ALP) actvity was evaluated. The two-week specimens of the EMP groups, PCNA-positive cells and ALP-positive cells were seen in the tissues near the root surface coronary than in the … More FOP group. The percentage of PCNA-positive cells in the tissues near the root surface in the EMP group at 2 wks was significantly higher than in the FOP group (p〈0.01). In the 4-and 8-week specimens, newly-formed bone and cementum were found in nearly the same areas where the PCNA-positive cells and ALP-positive cells were observed. Epithelial downgrowth was decreased in the experimental group, which was statistically significant (p〈0.05) from post-treated week 1 to 6. PCNA positive cells in epithelial cells was higher in the control group than those in the experimental group from postoperative week 1 to 4, with a highly significant difference observed in weeks 3 and 4. The results of this study suggest that EMP may act as epithelial cylostatic agent, and inhibit the growth of epithelial cells. EMP may promote the proliferation of cells participating in regeneration of cementum. However, it does not seem to promote the proliferation of cells participating in regeneration of bone at the early stage of wound healing. Less