Catalytic Asymmetric Total Synthesis of Several Biologically Active Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Masakatsu  Grad.School of Pharmaceutical Science, The University of Tokyo professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (30112767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Takashi  Grad.School of Pharmaceutical Science, The University of Tokyo associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (10313123)
KANAI Motomu  Grad.School of Pharmaceutical Science, The University of Tokyo lecturer, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (20243264)
魚津 公一郎  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (10282609)
飯田 剛彦  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (40292958)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiologically active compound / strychinine / phorbol / wortmannin / catalytic enantioselective total synthesis / Michael reaction / catalytic kinetic resolution / intramolecular Heck reaction / 多機能不斉触媒 / エポシロン / ジヒドロアクアマイシン / 触媒的不斉シアノシリル化反応 / 直接的触媒的不斉アルドール反応 / 触媒的分割 / ALB / マイケル反応 / ツビホリジン / 触媒的不斉ヘック反応 / 触媒的不斉分子内シクロプロパン化反応
Research Abstract
The project involves a development of new catalytic enantioselective reactions, and their application to a catalytic asymmetric synthesis of biologically active natural products, such as strychnine, wortmannin and phorbol ester. Using the catalytic enantioselective Michael reaction by heterobimetallic complexes, such as ALB or La-linked BINOL, a practical synthetic route for the intermediate of strychynine was established. Using a kinetic resolution by an enantioselective intramolecular Heck reaction, a synthetic intermediate of wortmannin was developed. Further investigations toward the total synthesis of these biologically important compounds are currently ongoing.