Project/Area Number |
10470473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMO Naoki Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10001976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMI Masato Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (30281819)
NARA Toshifumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (30241350)
MIYAUCHI Seiji Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30202352)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | pharaonis phoborhodopsin / expression system / bacteriorhodosin / absorption wavelength / M-intermediate / the decay rate of photo-intermediate / schiff base / Natronobacterium pharaonis / 発現系の構築 / バクテリオロドプシン / プロトンの移動 / ph測定 / 大腸菌での発現系 / 分子動力学計算 |
Research Abstract |
1. We eastblishied an expression system of pharaonis phoborhodopsin (ppR). 2. A decay of a M-intermediate is very slow, but was accelerated 300-fold by an addition of 100 mM azide. 3. A possible reason of the slow M-decay was proposed and was confirmed experimentally. 4. A possible mechanism of color tuning was considered. 5. Molecular dynamics calculation of ppR was done.