Studies on effector molecules of innate immunity responsible for cytotoxicity to tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Shigeharu  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Pro., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70029958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yusuke  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (10250466)
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Lec., 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (90192400)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Asso.Pro., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10113581)
SEYA Tsukasa  Osaka Med.Cent.Cancer and Cardiovas.Diseases, Div.Head., 部長 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssulfatides / neutrophils / tumor cells / phagocytosis / complement / M.fermentans / apoptosis / EF-1α / セレブロシド / 補体 / スフィンゴ脂質
Research Abstract
A.Enhancement of CR3-mediated neutrophil phagocytosis by sulfatides.
Sulfatides is a ligand for L-selectin and triggers intracellular signals in human neutrophils. We found for the first time the enhancement of CR3-mediated human neutrophil phagocytosis by sulfatides. FcR-mediated phagocytosis was not modified by sulfatides treatment We also observed that unidentified receptor for sulfatides exists on human neutrophils and participates in the enhancement of phagocytosis.
B.Homologous complement activators expressed on apoptotic and malignant cells.
a ; Apoptotic as well as native T cells were found to contain a homologous complement activator of 50 kDa. Amino acid seqenece analysis was identical to those of elongation factor 1α. The homologous complement activator activity was removed with anti-EF-1α.
b. We found a M161Ag, which is expressed on human malignant cells and induces homologous complement activation. cDNA of M161Ag revealed that it is highly homologous to P48, mycoplasma fermentans gene product. It was revealed that latently infected M.fermentans allows human cells to produce M161Ag, which is a potent modulator of innate and cellular immune responses via its complement activating and cytokine-producing activity.