Basic research for the onset and modulation of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroichi  Gifu pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90082974)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / atopic dermatitis / gene engineering mice / Th2 cytokines / lipid mediator / leukotriene / histamine / retinoid / アレルギー / 気道過敏症 / 好酸球 / プロスタグランジン / IgE / IL-5 / IL-4 / サイトカイン / 抗アレルギー薬 / ステロイド薬
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study is to know the onset mechanism of allergic reaction diseases. In the first step, we produced a suitable model for bronchial asthma and atopic dermatitis in the animals. We produced a suitable model for bronchial asthma and atopic dermatitis in the animals. We have established a bronchial asthma model in guinea pigs and mice. Both animals were immunized with antigen, and then they were exporsed to aerolized antigen 3 to 5 times. They showed an asthmatic sympton in the respiratory tract and allergic disorders in the lung tissues. In addition, we produced two kinds of atopic dermatitis models in mice. Mice showed high serum, IgE, eczemtic symptons in the skin and itching behavior. These symptoms are similar to clinical symptoms. In the second step, we investigated a function molecule for the onset of allergic disorders by employing above models in gene engineering mice. We found the importance of lipid mediator, especially leukotrienes and cytokines including IL-4 and IL-5. In the third step, we revealed the efficacy of luteolin, one of flavonoids, on experimental allergic reactions. Luteolin showed strong anti-allergic effect mainly due to the inhibition of MAP-kinase activation and calcium movement. We are now still investigating a functional molecule for the onset of allergic diseases by using a certain kind of enzyme, and receptor gene knockout mice.