Synthesis and application of functional domain of macrophage scavenger receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takefumi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Osaka University Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Takeshi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Osaka University Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40028866)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmacrophage / scavenger receptor / model molecule / aggregation / HSP70 / HSP90 / GAPDH / phosphorylation / 細胞質ドメイン / フコイダン / LPS / NO産生 / アフィニティカラム / 機能ドメイン / ペプチド分子 / 核酸分子
Research Abstract
We have synthesized the ligand binding domain of macrophage scavenger receptor (MSR) and investigated the interaction of this molecule to polynucleotides and peptide fragments in apolipoprotein B-100. We found that a certain aggregate form of both polynucleotides and peptides modified by acetic acid or acrolein could compete the ligand binding of MSR.X-ray fiber diffraction analysis suggested that the competitive peptides modified by acrolein form a "cross β structure" as detected on amyloid β-peptide.
We have also synthesized the cytoplasmic domain of MSR.Affinity column with this domain was used for isolating the molecules to associate with MSR.By this column, HSP70, HSP90, aminopeptidase, S-adenosylhomocysteinase, glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) and a unknown protein were isolated. We are now investigating the function of these proteins for signal transduction of MSR.
We have analized the point mutants of which each serine or threonine residue was substituted by alanine in cytoplasmic domain of MSR.We found that the serine 16, 16th amino acid residue from N-terminus of MSR, was a residue to be phosphorylated by protein kinase and to play an important role for the signal transduction through MSR.