Value and Belief of Health Professionals and Citizens on Health Care Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (1999-2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Makoto  Professor, Department of Health Service Management, International University of Health and Welfare, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50272422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEGAWA Shogo  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Social Science, University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会学研究科, 助教授 (40197281)
FUKUDA Takashi  Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40272421)
今井 博久  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20316631)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshealth care policy / value / social long-term care insurance / out of pocket rate / resource allocation / preference / trust / policy evaluation / 民間企業 / 家事援助サービス / 給付範囲 / 価値判断 / ベンチマーキング / 自然主義的評価 / 開発的評価 / 実験的評価 / 社会意識 / 階層化 / 公私分担
Research Abstract
We have obtained three results as follows ;
1) The measurement instrument for the value and belief of health professionals and citizens on health care policy.
We have developed and examined two measurements : one is the people's preference for health care resource allocation : the other is the trust for health care. It seems to be difficult to set the priority of health care resources based on the cost-effectiveness data, therefore we need to know people's preference for health care resource allocation. In Japan, the trust scale for health care has never been developed.
2) Public opinion for the social long-term care insurance, which was introduced in 2000.
We have tried to clarify how the social long-term care insurance was perceived and accepted by citizens. The overall results are followings ;
Generally, the social long-term care insurance was perceived by many citizens and accepted very well. Although the out of pocket rate of the insurance has been criticized, most citizens accept the rate. Also, many people accepted the private company, which provided long-term care services funded by the social insurance.
3) The relationship between the policy evaluation and the people's value and belief.
The people's value and belief are regarded as the important for the policy evaluation for the following reasons :
a) The policy can be evaluated from many aspects. The people's value and belief is useful to decide which aspects are used to evaluate the policy.
b) The policy evaluation should generally include quantitative and qualitative analysis. The qualitative analysis includes how citizens and health professional accepts the policy.