Project/Area Number |
10470503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The Kitasato Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HANAWA Toshihiko The Kitasato Institute, Oriental Medicine Research Center, Director, 東洋医学総合研究所, 所長 (40164892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Go The Kitasato Institute, Oriental Medicine Research Center, Researcher, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (30232440)
KOSOTO Hiroshi The Kitasato Institute, Oriental Medicine Research Center, Research Director, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (90186693)
MURANUSHI Akihiko The Kitasato Institute, Oriental Medicine Research Center, Researcher, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50239539)
KIM S-J The Kitasato Institute, Oriental Medicine Research Center, Researcher, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40260088)
渡辺 賢治 社団法人北里研究所, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (70191757)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Oriental medicine_ / educational system / Contents of classical document / hearing research / 古典資料の目録 / 東洋医学の基盤整備 / 東洋医学 / 韓医学 / 代替医療 / 東洋医学セミナー / 東洋医学用語 / 東洋医学に対する意識 / 東洋医学の入門書 / 東洋医学の卒前・卒後教育 / 夏期集中セミナー / データーベース / 大学医学部のネットワーク作り |
Research Abstract |
We investigated under the title of project Fundamental research of educational system and method of Oriental medicine on 21st century in Japan. We had investigated through hearing research various opinions or impressions about Oriental medicine, or about Kampo medicine, Acupuncture and moxa-therapy for medical students, for pharmaceutical students, nursing students, and medical doctors. Generally, they were very interesting for Oriental medicine, and simultaneously had some mystic impression and pointed out lack of the educational system and standard textbook. Head investigator ; T. Hanawa visited Korea, Germany, and U.S.A. and closely communicated to the staff concerned with traditional medicine. And T. Hanawa introduced to invited country present role and future perspectives in Japan. As the result, we are accomplished four volumes reports through investigated research as follows. 1) Standard textbook for Oriental medicine. 2) Report of various opinions and impression of Oriental medicine. 3) Report as primary collect materials, especially collect of Dr. K. Otsuka who was the first president of our institute, for investigation of Oriental medicine. 4) Accomplishment of the Korean language textbook through translation of Practical explanation and theory on Kampo medicine written by T. Hanawa in the original.