Research on the role of angiotensinogen gene in the pathogenesis of essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HATA Akira  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00244541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ituro  THE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00192500)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsangiotensinogen / hypertension / salt / mouse / gene copy number / マウスモデル / 遺伝子発現 / 塩分摂取
Research Abstract
1) In vivo expression of angiotensinogen gene (AGT) is different between T allele and M allele. We have previously demonstrated about 20% higher expression in T allele than in M allele by way of in vitro experiments. In this study, we have tried to show allele dependent higher expression of AGT in vivo. For this purpose, we collected human cardiac tissue obtained in the operation of coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG). Out of 64 samples, 11 samples were revealed from the patient whose genotype is heterozygous of M235T (MT type). With these 11 samples, we have performed allele specific expression assay with primer pairs of P^<32> end-labeled common and allele specific oligonucleotide primer and Taq DNA ligase. Densitometrically, we found AGT expression from T alleles were 0 to 20% higher than that from M allele. This result may indicate the higher expression of AGT could be the cause of hypertension susceptibility.
2) We tried to show the difference of salt sensitivity in mice whose number of AGT gene copies ranged from 1 to 4. As the developer of these mice claimed, we have observed copy number dependent increase of blood pressure. However, we could not detect significant difference of blood pressure between high salt load (8%) and low salt diet (0.6%) in any combination of mice. Two possibilities could be considered for our result. One could be due to tail-cuff method we employed to measure blood pressure. The other could be due to the mouse strain which may be salt insensitive.