DEVELOPMENT OF MULTIPLE ENDOCRINE DISORDER DUE TO ANTIPITUITARY ANTIBODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Isao  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LAORATORY MEDICINE, GUNMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Tsugiyasu  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, GENERAL MEDICINE, GUNMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40261838)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsantipituitary antibodies / immunosorbent assay / western blot / growth hormone / panhypopituitarism / 22 kilo dalton / ウエスタンブロット法 / ELISA法 / 下垂体機能低下症
Research Abstract
Detection of antipituitary antibodies (APA) by an immunoblot analysis and an enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) by using a rat pituitary tissue as an antigen in patients with certain endocrine disorders has been shown to be clinically useful in our previous reports.
In the present report, we evaluated APA by using our technique of an immunoblot and ELISA in 76 patients with various pituitary disorders. The prevalence of 22 kilo Dalton (22kDa) bands of APA detected by an immunoblot was found to be significantly higher (P< 0.01) in patients with pituitary disorders (20 of 76, 26%) than in the controls (3 of 209, 1%). The levels of APA detected by ELISA was significantly higher in patients with a growth hormone (GH) deficiency, an isolated ACTH deficiency, an acromegaly, and an idiopathic panhypopituitarism compared with the controls. On the other hand, the levels of APA detected by ELISA of 7 patients with a GH deficiency showed a statistically significant decrease (p< 0.05) after the administration of GH replacement therapy.
The detection of APA by using an immunoblot is useful in examining for the pathogenesis and that by using ELISA may be useful for an objective index of the pathological state in patients with autoimmune-related pituitary disorders.