Studies of HGF as an indicator of sclerotic vascular lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Manabu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 教授 (40094453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masato  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 講師 (50218202)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHGF / Neovascularization / Arteriosclerosis / Atherosclerosis / Diabetic retinopathy / Proliferative retinopathy / Purpura / Marker of lesion / 動脈硬化症 / 細動脈硬化症 / coronary atherosclerosis / PTCA / restenosis / monocyte / mRNA
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of human hepatocyte growth factor (hHGF) in vascular lesions associated with endothelial injury, we measured serum hHGF concentrations in subjects with retinal arteriosclerosis, coronary atherosclerosis, or arteriolitis due to Henoch-Schonlein purpura. Individuals with more advanced grades of retinal arteriosclerosis showed higher serum hHGF concentrations [grade 0, 0.053【minus-plus】0.005 ng/ml (n=68) ; grade 1, 0.144【minus-plus】0.022 ng/ml ( n=21 ; P<0.01vs. Grade 0) ; grade 2, 0.338【minus-plus】0.036 ng/ml ( n=20 ; P<0.01vs. Grade 0 or 1) ; grade 3, 0.526【minus-plus】0.051 ng/ml ( n=9 ; P<0.01vs.grade 0, 1, or 2)]. Patients with active arteriolitis due to Henoch-Schonlein purpura showed higher ( P<0.01) serum hHGF concentrations (0.347【minus-plus】0.038 ng/ml ; n=14) than those in the remission phase (0.097【minus-plus】0.017 ng/ml ; n=19). Mean serum hHGF concentrations were higher in subjects with coronary atherosclerosis than in those without, but a significant overlap in serum hHGF concentrations was found between subjects with and those without coronary atherosclerosis. Serum hHGF may be an indicator of the presence or development of arteriolar lesions.