Characteristics of strategy and effect of visit nurse services in order to maintain medical treatment at home for elderly women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitomi  Hokkaido Univ.College of Medical Technology., Asso.Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kayo  Hokkaido Univ.College of Medical Technology., Assis.Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70322857)
KANAGAWA Katsuko  College of Ishikawa., Prof, 教授 (10019565)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselderly woman / life strategy / elderly alone / resentment / attachment / imaginary family relationship / relations with mother and child in infancy / 擬似家族化 / 女性高齢者の生活戦略 / ひとり暮らしの女性高齢者 / 昼間ひとりで暮らす女性高齢者 / 質的研究方法 / 昼間一人で暮らす女性高齢者 / 女性高齢者の愛着行動
Research Abstract
In this research, characteristics of strategy (motives and contents) to maintain medical treatment at home for elderly women were clarified by subjects' observation and interviews in 1998 and 1999. In 2000 as the final year, the results of our research up to 1999 was explained to the visiting nurses and then fact-finding for the state of cares accepted the strategy was carried out. Researchers visited the elderly women at their homes with the visiting nurses and conducted the research on contents of cares and elderly women's feeling of satisfaction. The following characteristics have become clear as the actual conditions of cares accepted the strategy. As resentment is the foundation to maintain their living for the subjects living alone, three types of contexts to overcome that were deduced. Those were "counterattack", "encouragement" and "response to reality". As for the types of "counterattack" and "response to reality", nursing approach to provide healing was required and also assumed the effectiveness of recollection and review of their lives. Regarding "response to reality", their attachment to maintain their living alone seemed to be weak and easy to shift to be hospitalized. On the other hand, elderly women staying alone during daytime were found to adopt attachment to visiting nurses or/and their family (children). The attachment for the former is "the imaginary process of pseudo-family" and for the later is "reproduction of relations with mother and child in infancy" and that could be concluded to be an important standpoint to affect on the quality of nursing care.