| Project/Area Number |
10470520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Asako CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (20110356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yoko CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (50292686)
IDE Narumi CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (80241975)
MIYAZAKI Misako CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (80239392)
TAKAYA Jyunko CHIBA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (50302576)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Public Health and Welfare Services / Public Health Nurses / The trusted service / The in-home care support center / 行政看護職の役割 / 提供方式 / 看護職の役割 / ケアサービスの質の保持 |
| Research Abstract |
1.THE WAY OF PROVIDING OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE SERVICIES AND THE PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE'S ROLES. We researched the way of providing of the public health and welfare servicies, which they were trusted of under direct management of administration, the contents of the trust contracts, and the roles of the Public Health Nurses employed by the administrative organ, about 'The bathing services', 'The short stay services', 'The day services', 'The in-home care support center', 'The health checkups for the eldery' and 'The home visit guidance for pregnant women and infants'. As a result, we recognized the characteristics of the Public Health Nurse's roles employed by the administrative organ from these researches, especially the estimation of assessment of the trusted services and the assurances of the quality of services were very important roles. 2.THE RESEARCH OF THE PRACTICES AND RECOGNITIONS OF THE NURSE'S AS A CONSIGNEE. We researched the nurse's practices and the consultations for the clients of the in-home care support centers. We also investigated the actual conditions of the participations to these consulatation and care supports of the Public Health Nurses employed by the administrative organ. From this research, it was recognized that the characteristics of the Public Health Nurse's roles were to acelerate independences and selfcare of the clients, family and the neighboring peoples, to support and collaborate with the other care workers for example home-helper, to assure the quality of the services in the in-home care support center and so on.