Care Plan and Evaluation for Supporting Independence of Basic ADL in Home Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Setsu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70124401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90288069)
FUKUSHIMA Michiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40201743)
SASAKI Akiko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Service, Associate professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20167430)
NAKATANI Hisae  Shimane Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90280130)
KONO Ayumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00313255)
田中 平三  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70047215)
亀井 智子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80238443)
林 正幸  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10189665)
丸茂 文昭  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHome Care / ADL / IADL / Satisfaction / Care Plan / Assessment / Outcome / Evaluation / ニーズ / 自立支援 / FIM(機能的自立度評価)
Research Abstract
We conducted research on "Care Plan and Evaluation for Supporting Independence of Basic ADL in Home Care" from 1998 to 2000.
In 1998, we analyzed conditions which enabled independence of ADL.Result was that items, which could be improved in two months, were cloth changing, medication, pain, and mental and/or physical fatigue of caregiver. In the same year, we analyzed solution of needs or problems, depending on whether or not care plan was implemented and by amending plan. As a result, the other of highly-rated need solution was (1) implementation of care plan after amending in accordance with needs, (2) imp1ementation of care plan, (3) no implementation. The order of factor for amendment was client condition, service providing condition and care manager.
In 1999, we conducted home care evaluation using outcome items of ADL change, centering on OASIS (The Outcome Assessment Information Set) which was compulsory to Medicare home care agencies in U.S.A.combining with Japanese version of home care assessment sheet which we developed. Then based on these, we implemented care plan in five agencies (visiting nursing stations).
In 2000, we finalized outcome items evaluated contents and satisfaction degree of dependence change and care process, developed the method to make plan and evaluate outcome and plan again after implementation, developed method to evaluate ability development of service provider and organizational ability improvement of these agencies, then manualized them.
In addition, regarding client outcome, we conducted collaboration with Finland.