| Project/Area Number |
10470523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Harue Faculty of Medicine, YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40090386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Youko Faculty of Medicine, YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20313801)
OTA Mariko Faculty of Medicine, YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40293451)
YMAMAZAKI Youko Faculty of Medicine, YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10248867)
大塚 千春 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10303405)
渡辺 みどり 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60293479)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Public health nurse / activity / health care field / welfare field / 保健衛生分野 / 市町村保健婦 / 保健婦業務 |
| Research Abstract |
Health care and welfare have begun to be integrated. With such change, it has assigned the public health nurse to the welfare field from health care field. The purpose of this study was to clarify role and function of PHN contributed to improve on administrative service. First, we examined practice of PHN in the health care field. Data was collected activities about the tuberculosis control and maternal and child health care. The followings were found as role of PHN in Japan ; 1) prevention 2) assist to obtain medical care 3) case management 4) delivery health care for all child 5) development of resources. Then, We clarified the actual condition of the PHN in welfare field Data was collected from 1) interviewing PHN who belong to the welfare department in Yamanashi and 2) questionnaire to PHN in welfare field nationally. As a result, It suggested that experienced PHN in the health care was assigned in time of the Long-Term care insurance system started. The roles of PHN were found as follows ; 1) keeping in contact with formal and informal welfare service 2) nursing assessment 3) assurance of care.