Research to prove basic nursing technology theoretically -Behavioral science analysis of technology to help daily life-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoko  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80127175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kiyoko  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80303973)
HIRAKAWA Katumi  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10254476)
OGASAWARA Chie  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90152363)
TANAKA Yuka  Bullentin of Osaka City University College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護短期大学部, 講師 (80236645)
HIRAI Tomihiro  Osaka University, Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助教授 (70020104)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNursing technology / Body load / Mental load / Senior citizen / Body change / Movement / Changing clothes / Dorsal wipe / 全身清拭
Research Abstract
Purpose : When the body change, changing clothes, and bed bath is helped, our research purpose is to verify what help method whether is the safest and most comfortable for the patient by examining patient and nurse's operation, body loads, and mental loads.
Method : The content of the experiment is following. The verification concerning the body change : The object people are ten young persons, ten senior citizens as the patient post, and the nurse post is one skilled nurse. The experiment was four methods of the use at the body change from the dorsal position to the left lateral position. They are method of converting physique gripping elbow and knee, the shoulder and the waist are sequentially supported next and the method of the body change, method of supporting shoulder and waist at the same time and converting physique and method of converting physique with sheet. We measured a body load and mental loads about each method, and took a picture of patient's post and nursing person's operation at the same time. A mental load was measured by a couple of comparison method was one of the senses examinations. Safety and the ease of help by which dorsal was wiped and help by which lower limbs was wiped were verified by analyzing skill nurse and newly graduated nurse's operation.
Result and consideration : The method of supporting shoulder and waist at the same time was able to be comfortable in the method of the body change for young person, and verify that method of converting physique gripping elbow and knee is comfortable by the senior citizen. As for the help technology which wiped dorsal and lower limbs, more efficient than a newly graduated nurse a skilled nurse was shown from the result of the operation analysis. That is, the skill nurse has understood movement is appropriate and there is no loss.