| Project/Area Number |
10470525
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Mutsuko Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00070681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEWAZAWA Yumiko Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Assis. Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (40277893)
TSURU Satoko University of Hiroshima, Medical, Asso. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80177328)
OTA Katsumasa Nagano College of Nursing , Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60194156)
KAWAGUCHI Manami Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20285357)
NAKANE Kaoru Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (10305708)
安藤 幸子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (80285353)
近森 栄子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80280105)
藤崎 郁 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30285358)
村嶋 幸代 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60123204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Terminology / Nursing practice / Nursing action / Term system / Nursing skill / 成人看護 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to construct the term system of nursing practice as terminology by focusing on and analyzing the complex relationship between clinical judgement and the structure of nursing action in routine nursing practice. Nurses actually involved in providing clinical care in professional nursing areas that included adult care (68 subjects), child care (28 subjects), maternity care (39 subjects), home health care (25 subjects), and psychiatric care (23 subjects) were interviewed using open-ended questions to survey terms used to describe the nursing practice. A total of 1,270 action labels (description of the nursing action performed by nurses) were collected from the 5 nursing care areas. The data from the survey indicated the following : 1. The term used by nurses in order to indicate an activity in each of 5 care areas primarily included vocabulary to denote technical actions related to basic nursing skill, terms necessary for performing the task, or routine convers
… More
ational expressions. Conceptual terms to describe the specialized aspects of nursing was almost never used. 2. The level of abstraction of terms employed varied and there was diversity in the use of synonymous terms. The inclusion of abbreviated words made it extremely difficult for anyone outside of nursing to understand the dialogue. 3. Although nurses consider and make various assessments with regard to their patients, these were almost never reflected in the term used. 4. In all of the 5 care areas although there were numerous instances where simultaneous actions corresponding to the action described by the nurses were being performed, it was difficult to perceive these from the initial action label. The results obtained in this study suggested the need for a systematization of the term used to describe practice. This systematization should reflect the specialized nature of nursing, and should involve the stratification of terminology based on the abstraction level of the concepts being presented, as well as elucidating the conceptual relationship between the two. Less