Nurses' Continuing Education and Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30010010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Masako  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10010084)
IKEDA Akiko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90090399)
MIYASATO Kazuko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60077196)
TODA Hajime  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80286369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbasic nursing education / clinical field practice / nurses' continuing education / 現任教育
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to identify nurses' continuing education needs and their current state of adequacy and was aimed at modeling nurses' continuing education in order to meet social needs and nurses' needs today. It was composed of the following three parts:
1. The ideal of clinical field practice instruction in basic nursing education:
The basic requirements of clinical field practice instruction were defined by analyzing the state of clinical field practice over the past 10 years in a nursing school in order to develop nursing practice ability of students as the foundation of nursing practice.
2. Support system for the continuing education needs of nurses in hospitals:
The 769 nurses working in two university hospitals were divided into four levels according lo years of nursing experience, and after investigating and analyzing their clinical nursing practice attainment and professional career development, their educational needs were defined according to each level. The results indicated that functions are needed that match clinical nursing practice attainment and professional career development as a system that responds to these needs.
3. Continuing education needs of nurses and the status of their fulfillment:
The continuing education needs of nurses and the status of their fulfillment were investigated, with nursing administrators and nurses at 24 hospitals in Kanagawa Prefecture as the subjects. The education needs or approximately 70% of the 3232 nurses were specialized lerning and the acquisition of broader knowledge and culture. The results suggested that a system needs to be created to provide information and resources as a means of supporting education.
We integrated the above three parts of the study and proposed a model of nurses' continuing education as support system.