Project/Area Number |
10470528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGISHITA Chieko University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOHASHI Naohiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60251229)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | nosocomial infection / MRSA / route of transmission / expectant and nursing mothers / neonate / quality of nursing care / 感染予防 / 感染経路 / 病棟環境 / 耐性菌 / mecA遺伝子 / PFGE |
Research Abstract |
l) In T maternity clinic, detection rates of MRSA were O% of maniphalanx and nasopharynx on admission, l.4% of maniphalanx and l.4% of nasopharynx on discharge among 92 mothers ; 0% of maniphalanx and 5.9% of nasopharynx among 17 neonates after a month from discharge ; and 3.4% of maniphalanx and 0% of nasopharynx among 49 medical staffs. These rates were equal to or lower than those in previous studies, suggesting that MRSA positives were a few in a maternity clinic. As the results of pulsed-field gel electrophoresis, the same DNA pattern was identified between 2 mothers and between 1 neonate after a month from discharge and the ablution sink, indicating that nosocomial infection occurred in the clinic. 2) Samples were collected from 11 mothers consulting with mamma care. Staphylococcus aureus was isolated in 6 of breast milk and 7 of areola. 1 sample of breast milk was confirmed as MRSA positive, and MRSA was isolated from her neonate's nasopharynx and oropharynx, suggesting that MRSA transmission occurred between them. 3) MRSA was investigated in the obstetrical department, and was isolated from 0% on admission and 0% after a month from discharge among 42 mothers ; from 0% while hospitalized and 2.4% after a month from discharge among 42 neonates ; from 0% among 4 fathers who were present at delivery ; from 11.1% among 30 medical staffs ; and from 15% among 20 sites of hospital environments. Detection rates were lower than among mothers and neonates and equal to among medical staffs those in previous studies. According to the results of pulsed-field gel electrophoresis and antibiotic sensitivity tests, MRSA transmission occured between environment and neonate and between environment and midwife. Medical staffs were investigated with a questionnaire, showing that the time they spent in handwashing was shorter than the time they recognize necessary for handwashing.