| Project/Area Number |
10470529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Nagaya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Ayako School of Health Sciences, Nagaya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Taichi Fujita Health University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 衛生学部, 講師 (20273203)
ASANO Midori School of Health Sicence, Nagaya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30257604)
KANBE Toshio School of Medicine, Nagaya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50093018)
DOI Matsko University of Shizuoka, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00155615)
TORII Shinpei Aichi Gakusen University, School of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80023802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Bronchial Asthma / Atopic Dermatitis / Quality of Life Questionnaire / School Children / Reliability / Validity / QOL調査票 / 環境整備 / 自己管理 / カンジダ・アルビカンス / 共通抗原性 / IgE抗体 / カンジダ・アルピカンス |
| Research Abstract |
1. A Japanese quality of life scale for children with asthma (Version 1) which has 40 items showed moderate reliability (Cronbach's α=0.85) and validity. Factor analysis indicated a 5 factor grouping. We utilized this QOL questionnaire to 245 subjects, aged 10 to 18 (average age : 12.3 years), with bronchial asthma and receiving home care. The results were as follows : The average score was 160.7±13.3 for children with FEV_<1.0>% rate under 70%, and 171.2±12.6 for those with a rate greater than or equal to 70% (p<0.05). The average score for girls, 166.2±13.7 (maximum 200) was lower than that for boys, 171.8±12.5 (p<0.01). Children with severe asthma did not necessarily have low QOL scores. 2. A quality of life scale of children with asthma (Version 2) which has 30 items with a five-point Likert Scale format over five domains : "physical", "social', "familial", "emotional' and "peer group" was developed. The sample for analysis was composed of two hundred ninety six children aged 10 to 18 with asthma. The five domains were confirmed by factor analysis. This QOL questionnaire showed reliability (Cronbach's α=0.88) and validity. 3. A Japanese qualily of life scale for children with atopic dermatitis (Version 1) which has 35 items with a five-point Likert Scale format over six domains : "symptoms" , "mood", "selfesteem" "daily activities", "relationships" and "life satisfaction" was developed.