Research on the types of the mother of maltreatment and the care that the mother and child are requiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuko  Osaka University School of Health Science Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50196789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Chika  Osaka University School of Health Science Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30324784)
NAKAMURA Atsuko  Osaka University School of Health Science Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70314383)
NARAGINO Hiromi  Osaka University School of Health Science Asso.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90285320)
UENO Masae  Osaka Prefecture College of Nursing Asso.Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70264827)
鎌田 佳奈美  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30252703)
田中 春美  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50294103)
田間 恵實子  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (80116061)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmaltreatment / primary abuse / characteristic of personality / quality change of development / young mother / over load and anxiety for child care / obsession / participant observation / 関係性の歪み / 被虐待児 / 了解可能 / 参加観察 / 焦点面接
Research Abstract
We made of maltreatment checklist that is connected to early discovery, to the mothers who have the child in the new-born baby period and baby middle period, to pursue the theme. We visit 30 mothers who there were not the fears of maltreatment, when she got discharged from the hospital, on the basis of the checklist, several times child the raw after 6 months before and surrounding bringing up the problem and feeling were had to the told upon. Furthermore, we visit 7 mothers with some fears the maltreatment, when she got discharged from the hospital, and we did case analysis.
As a result, it was able to concrete that the consciousness and attitude to the bringing up of many mothers turn the fixation, type and never smartish, mobile, changing. But, it also suggests even difficulty to form the physical psychological sense of togetherness that is established through the interaction of the mother and child. How the feeling of mother oneself is filled was exerting the influence largely on th … More e child interaction of the mother. Especially, the mother who experienced the pregnancy of unexpected and the various feelings of the strength following the that problem and long term that are related shakes of morning sickness etc., is difficult to bring up a sense of togetherness to the child. It was suggested that the mother was necessary to be supported more psychologically with surrounding persons.
Even to need time became clear for the purpose that the mother is possible to coordination for the child Although many of the mothers are that speak the action, they were not following the action of their child. Rather, when mother and child of body reaction of coordination was one month when is established, the mother was appealing the badness sleeplessness of the physical condition. This piriod, children usually change qualitatively to life rhythm from physiological rhythm, so they were feeling the child care fatigue impression and child care anxiety. And, the child becomes around 3 months after the raw and the physical psychological coordination to the child of the mother is observed finally.
Furthermore, it became cleare that it is useful to understanding of the integration of the mothers who have maltreatment, to analysis from the points of "the society resources that are able to use", "the relations of the married couple", "growth history of the couple", "the social environment", "the contents of event (the problem)", "the thought to the child of the mother the feeling and action", "the situation of the body of the child", and "the situation of the body of the mother". Also, it became cleare that our support to mothers for child care must be to not directly, first of all "to listen to her", "to reduce the stress and social isolation from her life", "to reduce the showing symptom on child", and go ahead, the top in concretely showing while "mother of child care of improvement" Less