Basic research in the connection of the cause of development of symptoms of diabetes and its complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10470531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tadatoshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept of Hygiene, Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80037598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Hajime  Miyazaki Medical College, Dept of Laboratory Medicine, Asist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80253839)
KASHIGE Nobuhiro  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asist. Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (80185751)
渡邊 健治 (渡邊 建治)  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40078689)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdihydropyrazine / DNA strand breakage / dihydrodiazepine / carbon-centered radical diabetes / diabetes / cultured cell / apoptosis / carbon-centeral radical / dihydropyrazime / DNA strand-breaKage / carbom-centered radical / Diabetes / DNA Strand-breakage / carbonーcentered radical / tetra azadecalin / D-glucosamine / DNA strand-breakage
Research Abstract
Elucidation of the mechanism of DNA strand-breakage by D-glucosamine, was attempted to clear. Then we aimed at applying the enlightened results for diabetic prevention and medical treatment. It is hitherto cleared that dihydrofructosazine which was derived from D-glucosamine, has a DNA strand-breakage activity. Thus, dihydropyrazines (DHPs), similar structure to dihydrofructosazine, were synthesized and recognized to reveal the activity. Some remarkable properties of DHPs have been revealed as shown in bellows.
1. DNA strand-breakage activity
2. Generation of hydroxyl and carbon-centered radicals
3. Noble chemical reaction
4. Nucleotide sequence specificity in DNA cleavage
Further, certain new facts are beginning to become apparent. That is to say, the autoradiogram of ^<14>C-labeled DHP showed that high uptake of ^<14>C-labeled DHP was observed in the spinal cord and also the brain. The effects of DHPs on cellular viability by culture assay of several cell lines, were examined. Cell morphological changes and the induction of apoptosis-related proteins were detected.
If the presence and the production of DHPs in vitro were exhibited, the connection of DHPs with certain diseases will be elucidated in future.