| Project/Area Number |
10480001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Shuhei Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (80257815)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Toshiyoshi 中央大学, Emeritus Professor (20096100)
KAGAMI Tetsuo Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor (30119531)
TANAKA Kuniaki Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10015042)
TYODO Tomohiro Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business, professor (20278477)
SASABE Akira Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business, Professor (00100933)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Military Technology / Science History / Technology History / Military Science / Reserach And Development / War Mobilization / Rador / Sonar / 日本技術史 / アメリカ技術史 / 技術者 / 研究所 / 1940年代 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we compared the situation of research and development carried out in American by OSRD and NDRC with the Japanese army and navy, from 1930's to 40's. The instances which we took up in this study were proximity fuse, radar, sonar, atomic bomb development. The Japanese military affairs organizations were lack of understanding for science and technology. The tendency of their spiritualism obstacled to the research and development. Furthermore sectionalism and the bureaucratism of the military organizations obstructed smooth progresses of the research and development. The reason of the wartime American success is to have built a system to make use of "the initiative" of scientists and the engineer in. Another reason is height of the American industrial power standard. In the wartime, American research and development extremely depended on the military section. The negative inheritance by such a system having continued after the war is not small.